Tri-Counties Match – 3rd October

Tri-Counties Match – 3rd October

Hi all archers,

Just a note to say we have 1 more outdoor inter-county match which has just been finalised, the Tri-county match between Beds, Bucks, and Northants.

The round and team size are as follows.

The round will be a Western for all seniors with age-appropriate junior Westerns, so 8 dozen arrows on a 122 com face at:

Western Seniors 60 & 50 yards
Short Western Juniors U16 50 & 40 yards
Junior Western Juniors U14 40 & 30 yards
Short Junior Western Juniors U12 30 & 20 yards

Ages above are junior gents, for junior girls allow another 2 years for each category.

We are proposing teams as follows:

5 Recurve
3 Compound
3 Barebow
3 Longbow
3 Juniors (any bow type)

I have already approached your club selectors for names and will be looking to use any scores that have already been put in at the recent matches & scores from the county champs.

Martin Ross
County Team Captain

The Sydney Bond

The Sydney Bond

The Sydney Bond – Junior EMAS Inter-counties Team Tournament 2021

Today I stood in as Team Captain for our Junior County Squad at the EMAS Junior InterCounties “Sydney Bond” match.

The teams were very much reduced from previous years and the round changed from the normal 12 dozen round to 6 dozen National rounds.

I am very proud of how our juniors welcomed each other before the start and helped each other throughout the tournament. There was most definitely some nervousness amongst our athletes as the sighters started but our archers soon settled down and shot fantastic, especially as for many it was the 1st tournament they had shot for 18 months. It was really great to see them all sit together at lunchtime and bond as a team.

Our recurve team finished in 3rd place and compound team finished 2nd.

Individually Northamptonshire received 2 awards – Archie Bromley (recurve) and Maisie Hailes (compound).

The results:
Recurve Team
Nottinghamshire – 2834
Derbyshire – 2819
Northamptonshire – 2652
Lincolnshire – 1638

Compound Team
Lincolnshire – 640
Northamptonshire – 548

Individual Awards
Girls Recurve – Holly Steeper (Lincolnshire) – 612
Boys Recurve – Archie Bromley (Northamptonshire) – 604
Girls Compound – Maisie Hailes (Northamptonshire) – 548
Boys Compound – Oscar Orford (Lincolnshire) – 640

Finally, a very big thank you to our athletes who made my job very easy and pleasurable today, you were a credit to our County and our sport. Well done.

Many Thanks,

Paul Sharpe

EMAS Junior Inter-counties (Sydney Bond) Team Announced

EMAS Junior Inter-counties (Sydney Bond) Team Announced

Up and coming EMAS Junior Tournament Sydney Bond 2021, taking place on 12th September.

This year due to the various strange going on within the world the Sydney bond was historically a Bristol round but this year it has been change to nationals and unlike the Senior round it has stayed as National rounds to be shot!

From the same approach as we took with the seniors the following archers who have agreed to represent the county in this event.

Recurve:
Jack Sharpe – Wellingborough OAC
Rose Sharpe – Wellingborough OAC
Archie Bromley – Archers of Raunds
Thomas Simms – Bicester Archers
Nyah West-Ley – Wellingborough OAC
Amy Halsall – Wellingborough OAC
Lillie Sutthikott – Banbury Cross Archers

Compound:
Maissie Hailes – Wellingborough OAC

We all wish you the best for the event, enjoy yourselves and have a great day!

Martin Ross
County Team Captain

EMAS Senior Inter-counties (Thoresby) Team Announced

EMAS Senior Inter-counties (Thoresby) Team Announced

Up and coming EMAS Senior Inter-counties Tournament (Thoresby) 2021.

As we know it’s been a strange year and this year the selection for the shoot has had to take a different approach after contacting the ‘selectors’ from each club it was decided that I would need to canvas the archers that had taken part in various team events.

EMAS had originally mentioned that the Thoresby this year would be a 720 round but at the eleventh hour the event was changed back to its historical York/Hereford format.

From the approach taken we have the following archers who have agreed to represent the county in this event.

Recurve:
Steve Allen – Targetcraft Archers
Ioannis Chrisinas – Northampton AC
Rebecca Stevens – Towcester Archers

Longbow:
Mark Bennet – Wellingborough OAC

Barebow:
Mick Lovell – Northampton AC
Mark Allison – Kettering Archers
Sandra Allison – Kettering Archers

We wish you all the best in the event!

Martin Ross
NCAS Team Captain