Tri-counties Match – Team Announced

Tri-counties Match – Team Announced

The following archers have been selected to represent Northamptonshire this Sunday 3rd October in the Tri-counties match against Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire.

Senior Recurve:
Andy Harbour – Archers of Raunds
Steve Allen – Targetcraft Archers
Jeremy Beesley – Banbury Cross Archers
Dean Edwards – Towcester Archers
Rebecca Stevens – Towcester Archers

Senior Compound:
Martin Ross – Long Buckby AC
Susan Corless – Northampton AC
Hope Greenwood – Long Buckby AC

Longbow:
Mark Bennet – Wellingborough OAC
Jenny Beesley – Banbury Cross Archers

Barebow:
Mick Lovell – Northampton AC
Mark Allison – Kettering Archers
Lee Brackenbury – Kettering Archers

Juniors:
Jack Sharpe U16 – Wellingborough OAC
Rose Sharpe U14 – Wellingborough OAC

Again with it being such a limited year in terms of tournaments, the rounds have been reduced to Westerns instead of the usual 12 dozen full day event.

This years shoot is hosted by Silver Arrow Archery Club on behalf of Bucks, at Sparrow Hall Farm, Edlesborough.

The Sydney Bond

The Sydney Bond

The Sydney Bond – Junior EMAS Inter-counties Team Tournament 2021

Today I stood in as Team Captain for our Junior County Squad at the EMAS Junior InterCounties “Sydney Bond” match.

The teams were very much reduced from previous years and the round changed from the normal 12 dozen round to 6 dozen National rounds.

I am very proud of how our juniors welcomed each other before the start and helped each other throughout the tournament. There was most definitely some nervousness amongst our athletes as the sighters started but our archers soon settled down and shot fantastic, especially as for many it was the 1st tournament they had shot for 18 months. It was really great to see them all sit together at lunchtime and bond as a team.

Our recurve team finished in 3rd place and compound team finished 2nd.

Individually Northamptonshire received 2 awards – Archie Bromley (recurve) and Maisie Hailes (compound).

The results:
Recurve Team
Nottinghamshire – 2834
Derbyshire – 2819
Northamptonshire – 2652
Lincolnshire – 1638

Compound Team
Lincolnshire – 640
Northamptonshire – 548

Individual Awards
Girls Recurve – Holly Steeper (Lincolnshire) – 612
Boys Recurve – Archie Bromley (Northamptonshire) – 604
Girls Compound – Maisie Hailes (Northamptonshire) – 548
Boys Compound – Oscar Orford (Lincolnshire) – 640

Finally, a very big thank you to our athletes who made my job very easy and pleasurable today, you were a credit to our County and our sport. Well done.

Many Thanks,

Paul Sharpe

EMAS Junior Inter-counties (Sydney Bond) Team Announced

EMAS Junior Inter-counties (Sydney Bond) Team Announced

Up and coming EMAS Junior Tournament Sydney Bond 2021, taking place on 12th September.

This year due to the various strange going on within the world the Sydney bond was historically a Bristol round but this year it has been change to nationals and unlike the Senior round it has stayed as National rounds to be shot!

From the same approach as we took with the seniors the following archers who have agreed to represent the county in this event.

Recurve:
Jack Sharpe – Wellingborough OAC
Rose Sharpe – Wellingborough OAC
Archie Bromley – Archers of Raunds
Thomas Simms – Bicester Archers
Nyah West-Ley – Wellingborough OAC
Amy Halsall – Wellingborough OAC
Lillie Sutthikott – Banbury Cross Archers

Compound:
Maissie Hailes – Wellingborough OAC

We all wish you the best for the event, enjoy yourselves and have a great day!

Martin Ross
County Team Captain