NCAS vs BCAA Inter-County Portsmouth Postal 2022 Results

NCAS vs BCAA Inter-County Portsmouth Postal 2022 Results

Hi All

The results are in for the inter-county Portsmouth but before we get to these, I would like to say thank you for all those that took part and sent me there scores and to your club Reps who sent in scores on your behalf.

There were so many of you that took part in this one that I’m waiting on more ‘Postal’ badges to be produced so please be patient.

For those that may have forgotten to give me your Scores that took part in the county champs I have taken these scores, don’t panic I have taken your highest if you have given me more than one.
Again as I mentioned we had a lot of you take part in total 152 archers, fantastic!!!

Myself, and the Bedfordshire county captains got together just over a week ago and set the team numbers.

For all those who took part you will be given a ‘Postal Badge’ 2022.

Those in Team A will get the badge, and the Year bar & Broche if applicable (1st time on the squad).

Some of the non-novices would have realised I have mentioned Team ‘A’ we had so many take part from both counties we have a ‘Team B’ unfortunately these guys will only receive the Postal Badge.

However these archers are given the ‘Team A’ a run for their money!!

So enough of my rambling you want to know who won!!!

WE DID Northants WON!!

Northants Team A 13,039
BCAA Team A 12,339

Northants Team B 10,863
BCAA Team B 9,174

Well done all please see attached details of the all scores for Northants.

FULL RESULTS

So the next Match will be the Ivy Keating and this one will be a face to face.

Martin Ross
NCAS Team Captain

Thoresby Date Confirmed for 2022

Thoresby Date Confirmed for 2022

This years EMAS senior inter-counties team tournament (Thoresby Shoot) for 2022 will to be held on Sunday 4th September. The host club and location TBC.

Back to it’s normal round formats of York (gents) & Hereford (ladies), the team size will be confirmed closer to the date, but expected to be:

Recurve – 6 gents / 5 ladies – 5 / 4 to count
Compound – 5 gents / 3 ladies – 4 / 2 to count
Longbow – 2 gents / 2 ladies – 1 / 1 to count
Barebow – 2 gents / 2 ladies – 1 / 1 to count

Martin Ross
County Team Captain

NCAS vs BCAA Inter-county Frostbite Update & Results

NCAS vs BCAA Inter-county Frostbite Update & Results

Hi All

Just an update from the recent inter-county Frostbite shoot 2021 NCAS V BCAA. Another great turn out by the archers thank you to you for coming out and putting the scores in. Thank you to the clubs that have put on shoots etc to get there members involved a big thankyou it’s not easy organising these events so well done!!

90+ archers from NCAS got involved several put more than 1 score in the pot!!
75+ archers from BCAA ( Bedfordshire) came out to play.

Which for myself and Terry & Suzi makes it great and difficult to pick a team size all at the same time. So here we go the usual stuff we have as a round up over a normal day shoot.

Weather was depending where you were so Windy, clam, wet, cold dark light snow!! Chilly etc.

Some great scores put in, Susan Corless from NAC put in a clear score of 360 fantastic shooting!!

Top scoring archer in category for the county:
BB – Mick Lovell (NAC), Compound – Susan Corless (NAC), LB- Jo Thomas (LBAC), Recurve – Jeremy Beesley (BXA), FB – Nial Guiver (WOAC), Junior – Archie Bromley (AOR)

Some of our novices again have made the squad!!! Brilliant stuff so enough of all that I hear you shout who WON!!!!!

It was a close run shoot but here goes the winners by 98 points is BCAA!!! 8506 to 8408.

FULL RESULTS

Great shooting by all!!

I will be passing on this year’s Frost bite badges onto your club reps along with Year bars & Broaches for new Squad members and for Archers that have already shot for the county and made the squad again there year bars.

With the side running Novice and out of category archers please see attached results, we will be looking to get certificates etc out to you at the same time.

What next The inter county indoor match !!

Cheers again Have a great Christmas!!

Martin Ross
County Team Captain

Tri-Counties Match – Results

Tri-Counties Match – Results

A great change to be out competing again and great to see many of the county archers come out and support the inter-county shoot. Some of the team were called in last minute as others had to stand down due to all carbon arrow ban for the day. An ongoing storm we all know but the farmer who puts his sheep to pasture on the land doesn’t allow them so we have to go with the organisers decision, now let’s look past that.

Welcome to Fii on the team first time out for the county ‘See wasn’t that scary’.

So it was a cold dry breezy day and Northants turned up and gave it our all I as your long standing suffering captain took the usual barracking from Bedfordshire, I would be worried If Terry wasn’t giving me grief.

At one point the captain were called together by the judges and were warned that the shoot may be reduced to a national due to the wind conditions, but luckily the wind stayed as a head on wind so the worries of the judges was soon hushed. Unlike the barracking form Terry!!

We all manged to get packed up just as a shower came over and let us know it was about, we were ushered into the indoor range where we waited for the results!!

In the end the scores came in.

Recurve 1st
Compound 2nd
Longbow 2nd
Bare Bow 1st
Juniors 2nd

Overall winners…. Northants!!!!

RESULTS

Thank you for those who filled in the gaps last minute and all that !! Again thank you all for your support greatly appreciated.

Martin
County Team Captain

And hope to see you all on the line again soon, watch out for the next Postal shoot details in the next few days.

Tri-counties Match – Team Announced

Tri-counties Match – Team Announced

The following archers have been selected to represent Northamptonshire this Sunday 3rd October in the Tri-counties match against Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire.

Senior Recurve:
Andy Harbour – Archers of Raunds
Steve Allen – Targetcraft Archers
Jeremy Beesley – Banbury Cross Archers
Dean Edwards – Towcester Archers
Rebecca Stevens – Towcester Archers

Senior Compound:
Martin Ross – Long Buckby AC
Susan Corless – Northampton AC
Hope Greenwood – Long Buckby AC

Longbow:
Mark Bennet – Wellingborough OAC
Jenny Beesley – Banbury Cross Archers

Barebow:
Mick Lovell – Northampton AC
Mark Allison – Kettering Archers
Lee Brackenbury – Kettering Archers

Juniors:
Jack Sharpe U16 – Wellingborough OAC
Rose Sharpe U14 – Wellingborough OAC

Again with it being such a limited year in terms of tournaments, the rounds have been reduced to Westerns instead of the usual 12 dozen full day event.

This years shoot is hosted by Silver Arrow Archery Club on behalf of Bucks, at Sparrow Hall Farm, Edlesborough.