Tri-Counties Match – Results

Tri-Counties Match – Results

A great change to be out competing again and great to see many of the county archers come out and support the inter-county shoot. Some of the team were called in last minute as others had to stand down due to all carbon arrow ban for the day. An ongoing storm we all know but the farmer who puts his sheep to pasture on the land doesn’t allow them so we have to go with the organisers decision, now let’s look past that.

Welcome to Fii on the team first time out for the county ‘See wasn’t that scary’.

So it was a cold dry breezy day and Northants turned up and gave it our all I as your long standing suffering captain took the usual barracking from Bedfordshire, I would be worried If Terry wasn’t giving me grief.

At one point the captain were called together by the judges and were warned that the shoot may be reduced to a national due to the wind conditions, but luckily the wind stayed as a head on wind so the worries of the judges was soon hushed. Unlike the barracking form Terry!!

We all manged to get packed up just as a shower came over and let us know it was about, we were ushered into the indoor range where we waited for the results!!

In the end the scores came in.

Recurve 1st
Compound 2nd
Longbow 2nd
Bare Bow 1st
Juniors 2nd

Overall winners…. Northants!!!!

RESULTS

Thank you for those who filled in the gaps last minute and all that !! Again thank you all for your support greatly appreciated.

Martin
County Team Captain

And hope to see you all on the line again soon, watch out for the next Postal shoot details in the next few days.

Tri-counties Match – Team Announced

Tri-counties Match – Team Announced

The following archers have been selected to represent Northamptonshire this Sunday 3rd October in the Tri-counties match against Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire.

Senior Recurve:
Andy Harbour – Archers of Raunds
Steve Allen – Targetcraft Archers
Jeremy Beesley – Banbury Cross Archers
Dean Edwards – Towcester Archers
Rebecca Stevens – Towcester Archers

Senior Compound:
Martin Ross – Long Buckby AC
Susan Corless – Northampton AC
Hope Greenwood – Long Buckby AC

Longbow:
Mark Bennet – Wellingborough OAC
Jenny Beesley – Banbury Cross Archers

Barebow:
Mick Lovell – Northampton AC
Mark Allison – Kettering Archers
Lee Brackenbury – Kettering Archers

Juniors:
Jack Sharpe U16 – Wellingborough OAC
Rose Sharpe U14 – Wellingborough OAC

Again with it being such a limited year in terms of tournaments, the rounds have been reduced to Westerns instead of the usual 12 dozen full day event.

This years shoot is hosted by Silver Arrow Archery Club on behalf of Bucks, at Sparrow Hall Farm, Edlesborough.

Tri-Counties Match – 3rd October

Tri-Counties Match – 3rd October

Hi all archers,

Just a note to say we have 1 more outdoor inter-county match which has just been finalised, the Tri-county match between Beds, Bucks, and Northants.

The round and team size are as follows.

The round will be a Western for all seniors with age-appropriate junior Westerns, so 8 dozen arrows on a 122 com face at:

Western Seniors 60 & 50 yards
Short Western Juniors U16 50 & 40 yards
Junior Western Juniors U14 40 & 30 yards
Short Junior Western Juniors U12 30 & 20 yards

Ages above are junior gents, for junior girls allow another 2 years for each category.

We are proposing teams as follows:

5 Recurve
3 Compound
3 Barebow
3 Longbow
3 Juniors (any bow type)

I have already approached your club selectors for names and will be looking to use any scores that have already been put in at the recent matches & scores from the county champs.

Martin Ross
County Team Captain

EMAS Junior Inter-counties (Sydney Bond) Team Announced

EMAS Junior Inter-counties (Sydney Bond) Team Announced

Up and coming EMAS Junior Tournament Sydney Bond 2021, taking place on 12th September.

This year due to the various strange going on within the world the Sydney bond was historically a Bristol round but this year it has been change to nationals and unlike the Senior round it has stayed as National rounds to be shot!

From the same approach as we took with the seniors the following archers who have agreed to represent the county in this event.

Recurve:
Jack Sharpe – Wellingborough OAC
Rose Sharpe – Wellingborough OAC
Archie Bromley – Archers of Raunds
Thomas Simms – Bicester Archers
Nyah West-Ley – Wellingborough OAC
Amy Halsall – Wellingborough OAC
Lillie Sutthikott – Banbury Cross Archers

Compound:
Maissie Hailes – Wellingborough OAC

We all wish you the best for the event, enjoy yourselves and have a great day!

Martin Ross
County Team Captain

EMAS Senior Inter-counties (Thoresby) Team Announced

EMAS Senior Inter-counties (Thoresby) Team Announced

Up and coming EMAS Senior Inter-counties Tournament (Thoresby) 2021.

As we know it’s been a strange year and this year the selection for the shoot has had to take a different approach after contacting the ‘selectors’ from each club it was decided that I would need to canvas the archers that had taken part in various team events.

EMAS had originally mentioned that the Thoresby this year would be a 720 round but at the eleventh hour the event was changed back to its historical York/Hereford format.

From the approach taken we have the following archers who have agreed to represent the county in this event.

Recurve:
Steve Allen – Targetcraft Archers
Ioannis Chrisinas – Northampton AC
Rebecca Stevens – Towcester Archers

Longbow:
Mark Bennet – Wellingborough OAC

Barebow:
Mick Lovell – Northampton AC
Mark Allison – Kettering Archers
Sandra Allison – Kettering Archers

We wish you all the best in the event!

Martin Ross
NCAS Team Captain